Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visas - Consulate General of Finland, Hong Kong : Visas and Residence Permits : Visa

CONSULATE GENERAL OF FINLAND, Hong Kong

Consulate General of Finland, 10/F Club Lusitano,
16 Ice House Street, Central, Hong Kong
Tel. +852-2525 5385
E-mail sanomat.hng@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Visas

Visa Section is open for customers at the Consulate General of Finland in Hong Kong Mon-Fri from 10 am to 12 noon only upon appointment. To book an appointment, call the consulate's number between 2pm and 3pm. Appointment slots fill up fast, so please make sure to book your time at least two weeks before appointment/visa application.

Visas to Finland, Denmark, Iceland, Norway and Sweden

The Consulate General of Finland in Hong Kong issues Finnish, Danish, Icelandic,  Norwegian and Swedish tourist and business visas for Schengen area.

The Schengen area covers the following 26 countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, and Sweden, as well as the four EFTA countries Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland. A Schengen visa issued by another country is also valid for Finland.

When travelling to several Schengen countries, the visa is applied at the Consulate or Embassy of the main destination of the journey. If the passenger intends to visit several Schengen countries but does not have a main destination he/she should apply for a visa at the embassy or consulate of first point of entry. The processing time for visa applications is 7-10 working days. The HKSAR, Macao SAR and BNO passport holders and their access to all Schengen countries are visa free.

Please note, that reserving an appointment as Visa customer can be done by calling the Consulates number between 2pm and 3pm. The appointments themselves will be arranged between 10am and 12 noon.

Application procedure

Visa application form (also available at the Consulate General):

 pdfSchengen Visa Application Form  (PDF, 75 kB)

Applications should be submitted to the Consulate in person. Applications sent by e-mail or telefax will not be processed. The application form must be signed, and all questions on the application form must be answered.

  • Passport or other travel document (valid for at least 3 months after the end of the journey and at least two unused pages left)
  • Valid Hong Kong ID / Macau ID card or valid residence permit in Hong Kong SAR / Macau SAR (permit valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the requested Schengen visa)
  • One passport size photo with light background (photo must be not older than 6 months)
  • Round trip airline tickets. If the route plan with bookings is given at the time of application, original tickets must be presented at the collection of issued visa.
  • Travel insurance covering the journey in the Schengen area (valid for the entire duration of the stay, with the coverage of at least € 30,000 for medical expences)
  • Proof of financial means (i.e. bank statement, savings book or fixed deposit statement) or an invitation letter which must clearly state that the inviting person will provide for the visitors' accomondation etc.
  • Proof of accommodation. If private accommodation is used, it must be confirmed in the invitation letter and contact information provided
  • In case of private travel, an invitation letter from your host in Finland, Denmark, Iceland, Norway or Sweden including his/her contact information (tel and fax no, e-mail) and signature, stating your name and the length of your visit plus for how long the invitation is valid and who is responsible for the costs of your trip, photocopy of your host's passport and for a non-Finnish citizen his residence permit. If the host is your relative, a notarial certificate stating the relationship.
  • In case of private travel, a letter from your employer stating your holiday period
  • In case of business travel, an invitation from Finnish, Danish, Icelandic, Norwegian or Swedish business partner is needed (with address, tel. and fax numbers and e-mail and signed) stating the arrival and departure dates and the purpose of stay with itinerary
  • In case of business travel, an official company letter from the employer stating your employment position, purpose of trip, coverage, guarantee of return; this letter should be signed and stamped. The address, tel. and fax numbers should be clear
  • In the case of minors, if not travelling with parents, a notarised parental authorisation is required from the parent(s)

All documents should be in English or in Finnish; Chinese documents should have an English translation.

All documents should be presented in original with copies enclosed.

The above mentioned requirements may not be a complete list of documents. Relevant Schengen Consulate General maintains the right to ask for further documents/information if necessary.

Applicants may be invited to an interview.

Upon visa collection, applicants are required to show confirmed flight and accommodation bookings.

Domestic helpers are requested to submit their visa applications with their employer in person and show the original employment contract.

Frequently asked questions about visa

  1. Who can apply for a tourist or business visa at the Consulate General of Finland in Hong Kong?

Applicants holding a valid Hong Kong or Macau Identity Card and a Hong Kong or Macau residence permit may apply. All applications are equal; there are no special or urgent visa processes available for tourist or business visas.

  1. If I travel to multiple Schengen countries, where should I apply?

The Consulate General of Finland in Hong Kong represents Finland, Denmark, Iceland, Norway and Sweden in Schengen visa issues. The visa must be applied from the relevant country’s consulate where applicants will be staying the longest. To apply from our Consulate, applicants must show they are staying the longest in one or more of the before mentioned countries.

  1. How long is the visa processing time and how long is the visa valid for?

The visa process will usually take around 7-10 working days. The visa will be issued according to confirmed flight tickets, hotel reservation and insurance validity (and invitation if applicable).

  1. When can I apply and can I apply for a “Visa on arrival“?

All Schengen visas must be applied beforehand, there is no “visa on arrival” option. Applicants may apply up to three months in advance and minimum 15 days in advance.

What is the address and office hour for submitting the visa application? Do I need to make an appointment?

Consulate General of Finland
10/F Club Lusitano
16 Ice House Street, Central, Hong Kong

Please note, that reserving an appointment as Visa customer can be done by calling the Consulates number between 2pm and 3pm. The appointments themselves will be arranged between 10am and 12 noon.

  1. Do I need to come in person to apply?

Applications together with the appendices must be submitted in person and also the processing fee must be paid. Applications sent by e-mail, fax or mail will not be processed.

  1. How long should the passport and the Hong Kong residence permit be valid for when applying for a visa/entering Finland?

The passport and the Hong Kong residence permit have to be valid for three months after the end of the journey and there should be at least two unused pages left in the passport.

  1. What kind of travel insurance should I get and where to purchase it?

Whensubmitting the visa application, applicants must present purchased travel insurance with insurance policy valid for the entire duration of the stay in all intended travel countries. The insurance coverage has to be at least € 30,000 for medical expenses. In case the applicant is a family member of a Finnish or EU citizen, he/she does not need to present travel insurance. To purchase the insurance, applicants may contact an insurance company or a local bank.

  1. What is proof of financial means? How much money should I have?

In accordance to Schengen rules, applicants have to be in possession of sufficient funds (€ 90/day) for the entire duration of the stay. This can be proved with a recent bank account statement. In case the expenses are borne by the inviter, this has to be mentioned in the invitation letter.

  1. What is proof of accommodation?

Whensubmitting the visa application, applicants must present booked hotel reservation for the entire duration of the stay in all intended travel countries. If private accommodation is used, it must be confirmed in the invitation letter with contact information and address. Upon visa collection, applicants must present confirmed and paid hotel reservation.

  1. Should applicants have flight tickets upon collecting the visa or is a flight reservation sufficient?

Whensubmitting the visa application, applicants must present booked flight reservation for the entire duration of the stay in all intended travel countries. Upon visa collection, applicants must present confirmed and paid return tickets.

  1. Can I have my passport back after submitting the visa application?

The Consulate usually does not need to hold on to the passport for the duration of the visa process.

  1. What should I bring with me when collecting the visa?

Once the visa has been issued and applicants notified by e-mail, applicants may collect the visa during our visa office hours with their passport and the original receipt. Applicants may also authorize someone to collect the visa on their behalf with their passport and the original receipt

  1. Can I extend my visa in Finland?

The local police can extend the validity of the stay marked in the visa, as long as it is justified and within the validity of the visa. The travel insurance must also be valid for the extended period of stay.

  1. If the visa is refused, how shall applicants be informed?

The grounds for a refused visa, referred to in the Aliens Act (301/2004), shall be notified to applicants by means of a standard form. More detailed grounds for the refusal can be explained to applicants (not to the inviter/family member/friend).

  1. I am currently residing in Shenzhen/Guangzhou, can I apply for a visa from you?

Applicants must hold a valid Hong Kong or Macau Identity Card and a Hong Kong or Macau residence permit in order to apply from our Consulate. Applicants residing in Mainland China may apply for a visa at the Embassy of Finland in Beijing, Consulate General of Finland in Shanghai or Royal Danish Consulate General in Guangzhou.

  1. I am planning to stay in Finland for more than 90 days, what kind of a visa do I need to apply?

For stays over 90 days, applicants must apply for a residence permit. For more information on the process, please visit the Finnish Immigration Service’s website www.migri.fi.

  1. Can I invite my internet friend for a visit, even if we have not yet met in person?

In general, according to the local Schengen practice, we do not issue visas to applicants who have not met his/her inviter.

  1. I am working as a domestic helper in Hong Kong. What documents should I bring?

In addition to other required visa application appendices, domestic helpers need to bring their original employment contract and are requested to submit their visa applications with their employer in person.

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 6/14/2016


© Consulate General of Finland, Hong Kong | About this site | Contact information